Competition

1947 Alpine

42EWD 2222-LitreA G Douglas Clease & Mrs Clease – 6th in class, concours class win

1948 Alpine

51AHL2-LitreHiskins & Marsden – retired
52GWD 10090Mr & Mrs T Wisdom – retired
53GWD 10190Norman Garrad & Douglas Horton – 4th in class, 14th overall
54GWD 10290George Murray-Frame & Leslie Onslow Bartlett – 1st in class, Coupe des Alps

1949 Monte Carlo

59SY 6852TenW B Black – 165th overall
125GWD 66880Peter Monkhouse & J Brown – 4th in class – 31st overall, concours team plaque
124HNX 8280Nick Haines, Leslie Johnson & John Eason-Gibson – 41st overall, concours team plaque
123HNX 8180George Hartwell (Leslie Onslow Bartlett?) – 49th overall, concours team plaque

1949 Alpine

74GWD 10290A G Douglas Clease & John Cutts – 20th overall & foreign team challenge trophy
75GWD 10090Geogre Hartwell & Peter Monkhouse – 5th overall & foreign team challenge trophy
76HUE 50990Haines – retired
77GWD 10190Norman Garrad & Douglas Horton – 25th overall & foreign team challenge trophy

1950 Monte Carlo

94GWD 10090George Hartwell & Peter Monkhouse – 46th overall
95GWD 10190Norman Garrad & John Cutts – 66th overall
96GWD 10290John Pearman W R ‘Chips’ Chipperton – 68th overall

1950 Alpine

84G-344090M Gatsonides & Mrs Gatsonides (Dutch entry) – retired
85FDR 27890G Turnbull & R Harper – 7th in class, 33rd overall
86GWD 10090George Hartwell & R W Chipperton – 5th in class, 28th overall & team award for performance index
87GWD 10190Norman Garrad & John Cutts – 2nd in class, 13th overall & team award for performance index
88GWD 10290George Murray-Frame & John Pearman – 1st in class, 6th overall team award for performance index
90OPA 690D H Perring & G Griffiths (Hartwell prepared 90 coupe) – 6th in class, 29th overall

1951 Monte Carlo

37N 1041990Trulson & Laveno (Swedish, 90 coupe) – 227th overall
120G-3340MKIIMaurice Gatsonides & van Luyk (Dutch entry) – 215th overall, Brevex concours cup
125GWD 10290George Hartwell, J W ‘Chips’ Chipperton & P Monkhouse – equal 195th overall
262HUE 50990W B Black & Gillies – 88th overall
268GWD 10190Norman Garrad & Basil Cardew – 51st overall
305KUE 90MKIIT Wisdom & D Humphrey – 27th overall

1951 Alpine

51OPA 690D H Perring & G Griffiths (Hartwell prepared 90 coupe) – 4th in class
71KUE 90MKIIGeorge Murray-Frame/John Pearman – 3rd in Class
72LEL 333HartwellGeorge Hartwell & W R ‘Chips’ Chipperton (Hartwell special coupe) – first Mont Ventoux test, retired
78NTC 400MKIIDr A W Lilley & Mrs Lilley – retired

1952 Monte Carlo

51OPA 690D H Perring & G Griffiths (Hartwell prepared 90 coupe) – retired
65NTC 400MKIIDr A W Lilley & Mrs Lilley – non starter
75NWB 909MKIIE S Sneath & R S Sneath – 24th overall
78KWK 397MKIIMrs E M Wisdom & Miss Shelia van Damm & Nancy Mitchell – equal 129th overall
87OFM 90MKIIG N Milton, D S Done & W S Leaman – 121st overall
101LHP 821MKIIGeorge Hartwell, John Pearman & W R ‘Chips’ Chipperton – equal 28th overall
111MPX 340MKIIT A Anderson & J R Skeggs – 83rd overall
113MKIIJ Glegg & N Hill – retired
123KZ 6534MKIIB McCaldin & G Houston & Porter – 15th overall
124OMA 400MKIIC B Offley & W E Offley – 87th overall
137LOV 4MKIIR W Merrick & J D Sleeman – 30th overall
140KKV 760MKIINorman Garrad//John Cutts – retired
144MNC 707MKIIA Pownall & J C Wallwork – 70th overall
283OPF 30090Dr J P S Slatter & l Sherley-Price – retired
341LHP 823MKIIStirling Moss, Desmond Scannell & John Cooper – 2nd overall
366Mc Kenzie – retired

1952 Alpine

204GWD10290Mrs Nancy Mitchell & Dr Marie Kelleher – retired
300LEL333HartwellGeorge Hartwell & Leslie Sherley-Price (Hartwell special coupe) – retired
302OPA 6MKIICDouglas Perring & Marshall (Hartwell prepared coupe)
304LLJ900MKIIDr J P S Slatter & Gramp (Hartwell prepared saloon) – retired
306MEL 63HartwellAlan Fraser & F W Scott (Hartwell special coupe) -14th overall
316LHP 823MKIIStirling Moss & John Cutts – 10th overall, Coupes des Alpes & team prize
318KUE 90MKIILeslie Johnson & David Humphrey – retired
320LHP 821MKIIGeorge Murray-Frame & John Pearman – 8th overall, Coupes des Alpes & team prize
322KKV 780MKIIJohn Fitch & Peter Miller – retired
324KWK 397MKIICount W Kolaczkowski & Countess Kolaczkowski – 21st overall
326KNX 955MKIIMike Hawthorn & W R ‘Chips’ Chipperton – 9th overall, Coupes des Alpes & team prize
336MVM 797MKIIHenson & Collinson (Ferodo entry)
342FVY 520MKIIDick Elliot – retired

1953 Monte Carlo

30KWK 397MKIIMrs Needham & Mrs L Renaud retired
129GPN 11MKIIAE W Quero & C Harrington – equal 314th overall
130LHP 823MKIIJ H Kemsley & P Fotheringham-Parker – 89th overall
131KFG 333MKIIT S Christie, G Menzies & A S Buchanan – collison with lorry Buchanan was killed
140MWK 16MKIIAJ Skeggs, A E Teer & T Cranfield (Met. Police team) – 29th overall
147MKIIAE S Sneath & J W Fleetwood – equal 127th overall
150OMA 400MKIIC B Offley & W Offley – 69th overall
156PKM 927MKIIAJ Blumer and R H Harris – equal 123rd overall
161MNC 707MKIIA Powall & Williamson – 80th overall
164MWK 13MKIIAGeorge Hartwell, P G Cooper & F W Scott – 51st overall
170MKIIAP R Bolton & P Morrell – 27th overall
172PKE 145MKIIR A Sinclair & F C Grant – equal 337th overall
174MLJ 492MKIIAMiss L F Ashfield & Miss J M Slatter – 321st overall
189HUR 1MKIIAP Harper & S Asbury – 17th overall
195LOV 4MKIIR W Merrick & J D Sleeman – 88th overall
196MEL 63MKIIAlan Fraser & W R ‘Chips’ Chipperton (Hartwell prepared saloon) – 75th overall
202OPA 6MKIID H Perring & J H Suter (Hartwell prepared coupe) – Non starter
204MWK 12MKIIALeslie Johnson & David Humphrey, J Eason Gibson – 58th overall, Charles Faroux Cup team award
209JAW 704MKIIAE R Evans & W Watkin -163rd overall
211OZ 5490MKIIE D Maguire & Mrs Maguire – 23rd overall
219PFM 808MKIIAC Edge & A Roberts – 44th overall
227MWK 15MKIIAA G Imhof, Raymond Baxter & Dr Ian Pearce – 24th overall, Charles Faroux Cup team award
229C Cooper & J Fischel – 82nd overall
230MVM 797MKIIA Collinson, S Henson & B Balham (Ferodo entry) – equal 292nd overall
246GZ-27MKIIB Proos Hoogendijk & G Seitz (Dutch entry) – equal 148th overall, Grand Prix d’Honneur, Concours de Confort
318MWK 17MKIIASterling Moss, Desmond Scannell & John Copper – 6th overall & Charles Faroux team award
331MWK 18MKIIAMiss Shelia van Damm, Mrs Anne Hall & Mrs Francoise Clarke – 90th overall, second for ladies cup
367MDU 997MKIIW H Waring & G Wilkins – 228th overall
389MWK 11MKIIANorman Garrad, George Murray-Frame & John Pearman – 26th overall
390MWK 14MKIIAJohn Fitch, John Cutts & Peter Collins – equal 112th overall

1953 Alpine

500VRE 690HartwellGeorge Hartweell & F W Scott (Hartwell special coupe) – retired
501LLJ 900MKIIDr J P S Slatter & PO Massey (Hartwell prepared saloon) – 11th in class, 39th overall
503MRU 666HartwellAlan Fraser & Leslie Sherley-Price (Hartwell special coupe) – retired
504JAY 469MKIIAW Bennett & P Galliford – 8th in class, 35th overall
505MWK 13MKIIADr D Barker & M Sleep – retired (accident)
506KWK 397MKIIMrs A Needham & Dr Denise Kelleher – retired (accident)
507MKV 21AlpineStirling Moss & John Cutts – 4th in class, 14th overall, Coupes des Alpes & Charles Faroux team award
508MKV 22AlpineGeorge Murray-Frame & J Pearman – 5th in class, 18th overall & Coupes des Alpes & Charles Faroux team award
509MKV 23AlpinePeter Collins & Ronnie Adams – retired
510MKV 24AlpineJohn Fitch & Peter Miller – 6th in class, 20th overall & Coupes des Alpes & Charles Faroux team award
511MKV 25AlpineShelia van Damm & Anne Hall – 7th in class, 24th overall, Coupes des Alpes & Coupes des Dames
512MKV 26AlpineLeslie Johnson & David Humphrey – retired
515MKIIAP Lee & R Dando – 10th in class, 37th overall
522MWK 17MKIIAE Elliot & Dick Edmond – retired (accident)

1954 Monte Carlo

1ODU 699MKIIAStirling Moss, Desmond Scannell & John Cooper – 14th overall & Charles Faroux team award
134C Lesage & H Gery – 61st overall
147MLJ 492MKIIAMiss J M L Slatter & Mrs L F Ashfield – 253rd overall
173LHP 823MKIIJ H Kemsley & P Fotheringham-Parker – 76th overall
183FTY 333MKIIAMiss Mary Walker, Miss Faichney & Miss M Dodd – 232nd overall
184JAW 704MKIIAE R Evans & G Duke – equal 135th overall
202M Kozubski, W C Ody & E Bickham – 226th overall
207R J Sanders – on starter
213LOV 4MKIIR W Merrick & A P Grant – 220th overall
214LXO 699MKIIDuchess of Newcastle, Ms L D Snow & Mrs Lawrence – 267th overall
217RRL 333MKIIAC Oldbury, D Pott – 311th overall
235NTO 90MKIIW E Humphries & J Biggin – 326th overall
272GZ-27MKIIB Proos Hoogendijk & G Seitz (Dutch entry) – 269th overall, Grand Prix d’Honneur, Concours de Confort
360RKT 550MKIIAN H Richards & M Austin – 259th overall
361ODU 700MKIIAMiss Shelia van Damm, Mrs Anne Hall & Mrs Francoise Clarke – 75th overall & Charles Faroux team award
379ODU 746MKIIALeslie Johnson, Norman Garrad & John Cutts – 48th overall & Charles Faroux team award
405MWK IIMKIIAH L Brooke & I Fraser-Jones -198th overall
MWK 13MKIIADr D Barker – retired (accident)

1954 Alpine

500MKV 21AlpineStirling Moss & John Cutts – 3rd in class, Coupes des Alps & Cold Cup
502MKV 22AlpineGeorge Murray-Frame & John Pearman – 4th in class
504MKV 23AlpinePeter Collins & Lewis Garrad – retired
506MKV 24AlpineGeorge Hartwell & Dr Bill Deane – 7th in class
508MKV 25AlpineMiss Shelia van Damm & Mrs Anne Hall – 5th in class & Coupes des Dames
510MKV 26AlpinePeter Harper & Peter Miller – retired
512OAD 333AlpineJ P H Orr & Lewis – 6th in class

1955 Monte Carlo

20MKIIIJ Canaroglou & P Milidonis (Greek entry) – 267th overall
52MKIIAR F D Seabrook & Mrs N V Seabrook – retired
70MKIIAG A Lewis & R W Ayres – 216th overall
82SYD 2MKIIIR Davis & Miss P Ozanne – 176th overall
84PLJ 240MKIIIGeorge Hartwell & I D Lewis (Hartwell prepared saloon) – 115th overall
105KUX 2MKIIIE Evans & E Collins – 111th overall
109MKIIAR K Hooper & P Nelson – 259th overall
119MKIIIW Humphries & S Charity – retired
126UPJ 291MKIIIJ Trigg & K Best -191st overall
131TMB 185MKIIAH R Harrop & F Handforth – retired
198C-234Ingier & Schjolberg (Norwegian entry) – 123rd overall
201A-68909MKIIIPer Malling & Gunnar Fadum (Norwegian entry) – 1st overall & L’Equipe team award
203A-69162R Busch & H Mikkelsen – 152nd overall
209PWK 603MKIIINorman Garrad & John Cutts – 122nd overall
214UKE 63MKIIIA B Fraser, R A J Sinclair & W R ‘Chips’ Chipperton – 126th overall
222PWK 604MKIIIMiss Shelia van Damm, Anne Hall & Francoise Clarke – 11th overall, L’Equipe team award, Coupe des Dames
223PWK 606MKIIIJ E G Fairman & L Smith – 52nd overall
239HAN 177MKIIIL M Leader & B H Leader – 103rd overall
251PWK 605MKIIIPeter Harper & David Humphrey – 9th overall & L’Equipe team award

1955 Alpine

Cancelled due to Le Mans disaster.

1956 Monte Carlo

8MKIIIJ Canaroglou & Yanniscota (Greek entry) – retired
146NNY872MKIIIL Potter & M Lawson – retired
154VYB 2MKIIIR Davis & I Lewis – equal 90th overall
168MYN 884MKIIAR Hooper & P Nelson – 225th overall
180MKIIAW Humphries & L Enion – retired
213KUX 2MKIIIR E Evans & E Stephens – 152nd overall
237UKE 63MKIIIAlan Fraser & R Holmes – 58th overall
283PWK 605MKIIIPeter Harper, David Humphrey & Peter Elbra – equal 3rd overall & Charles Faroux team award
284PWK 604MKIIIMiss Shelia van Damm, Mrs Anne Hall & Mrs Y Jackson – equal 122nd overall & Charles Faroux team award
292I Eckrem & C Borch (Norwegian entry) – 193rd overall
318RDU 253MKIIIGunnar Fadum & Solberg – retired
323MKIIIBorgerhoff & J van der Laan (Dutch entry) – retired
326PWK 603MKIIIJimmy Ray, John Cutts & John Waddington – 10th overall & Charles Faroux team award
340Christensen & Wang (Norwegian entry) – retired
346Gordine (French entry) – retired

1956 Alpine

504SRU 502MKIIIGeorge Hartwell & I Lewis (Hartwell prepared saloon) – 3rd in class & 21st overall

Contributed by Chris Derbyshire (February 2019)